Privacy Policy

RHQ PARA – PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how we
keep it secure.

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal data, respecting your privacy rights and processing personal data fairly and lawfully. This policy will be reviewed on an annual basis and updated or amended as required to ensure we comply with this.

Who we are

We are the Regimental Headquarters of The Parachute Regiment (RHQ PARA) and we are co-located with 16 Air Assault Brigade within Colchester Garrison. Our role is to act as the administrative focus for the Regiment, providing support in several key areas that include officer and soldier recruiting, manning and policy, welfare and finance and the promotion of the Regiment and its ethos. We coordinate all Regimental non-public activity and act as the formal point of contact (POC) for all veterans’ services and the Regimental Charities, and are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):-

  • The Parachute Regiment Charity (PRC) – Support Our Paras (charity no. 1131977)
    SUPPORT OUR PARAS is a charity which supports The Parachute Regiment through the welfare of serving soldiers and families and those affected by recent operations, and through the maintenance of its regimental efficiency, ethos, spirit and heritage.
  • The Airborne Forces Security Fund (AFSF) (charity no. 206552)
    Provides benevolent aid to former members of the Airborne Forces and their dependants. The three main areas of the fund’s benevolence activities are: financial support for former soldiers and their dependants in need, Christmas hampers, and support for veterans and their carers to travel to official commemorations of battles in which they fought.
  • The Airborne Assault Museum (AAL) (charity no.1126776)
    Airborne Assault is the Regimental Museum of The Parachute Regiment and Airborne Forces and tells the stories of the soldiers who go to war from the air.
  • The Parachute Regimental Association (PRA) (charity no. 214015)
    The Parachute Regimental Association (PRA) was formed at the end of the Second World War to further the interests of The Parachute Regiment and to organise functions and activities so members could continue associations formed during their service with the Regiment and Airborne Forces. The PRA, in partnership with other Regimental Charities, is able to provide welfare support and advice to those in need or distress.

Why we ask for your personal information

We want you to be part of the Regimental family throughout your career and beyond. We are also grateful if you have chosen to support our soldiers and veterans in any way. We want to support you if you require benevolence assistance and be able to contact you about news and events. By consenting to us holding your information, we can administer any memberships and subscriptions and you can be the first to know about exciting events.

How we collect information

We collect personal information when you:

  • Register online, request information or submit an application through our websites
  • Set up online fundraising pages
  • Complete a printed form, questionnaire or coupon
  • Contact us by phone, post, email, social media or text message
  • Are supported through welfare requests

What we do with this information

We use the personal information you provide to answer your requests for information, provide welfare support, process your applications to join the PRA and subscription requests and contact you with news and events. Information is also used to process donations and collect Gift Aid.

The data collected is shared within the Regiment and the charities that fall under RHQ PARA, The Parachute Regiment Charity (PRC) – Support Our Paras, The Airborne Forces Security Fund (AFSF), The Airborne Assault Museum (AAL) and The Parachute Regimental Association (PRA).  All these organisations are there to support you through your service and retirement and offer a number of events, publications and subscriptions that might be of interest. A small amount of marketing is used, inviting you to events and supplying you with information we believe you may be interested in. If you do subscribe to a publication, your address details are given to the publishers in order to send you the publication. We have a strict agreement with the publishers about how they must treat your information and it is only held there until the publication is distributed.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your personal/sensitive personal information when required by law, for example to police forces for the prevention or detection of crime. Further, we safeguard the sharing of such information by using formalised information agreements with organisations where appropriate or on an ad hoc basis after ensuring the request and disclosure are legally compliant.

How we store and keep your personal data safe

The personal information you consent to give us is stored on a secured server, our customer relationship management database. This database is used by members of RHQ PARA, The Parachute Regiment Charity (PRC) – Support Our Paras, The Airborne Forces Security Fund (AFSF), The Airborne Assault Museum (AAL) and The Parachute Regimental Association (PRA). This is a fully managed system and there are procedures and policies in place in order to keep your information protected from misuse in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Telling us when things change. You can help us to keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you all together.

Available Memberships

Days Pay Giving – Serving Only
Being part of the Days Pay Giving provides valuable funds to your regimental charity to enable us to continue to offer support and financial grants. Regimental Funds support welfare/benevolence for serving and retired members of the Regiment, their relatives and dependants. It supports Sport and Adventurous Training and other morale/efficiency activities. If you would like to join this scheme and support The Parachute Regiment, please complete the JPAEO14 form.

The Parachute Regimental Association (PRA)
The Association exists to serve all members and ex-members of the Regiment. It aims to foster comradeship within the Regimental family and promotes the charitable work of The Parachute Regiment Charity – Support Our Paras. If you would like to join the PRA, please complete the application at PRA Membership Application.

Pegasus Journal
Pegasus is the Journal of The Parachute Regiment and Airborne Forces.
We publish three times a year – the Summer and Winter journals, and the Pegasus Yearbook. Each issue is packed with news from The Parachute Regiment and the other Airborne units, as well as updates from The Parachute Regimental Association and other items of Airborne interest.
We deliver Pegasus all over the world. If you would like to receive regular copies, go to our subscriptions page.

Benevolence

Any serving or former member of The Parachute Regiment or Airborne Forces is entitled to benevolence from The Parachute Regiment Charity- Support Our Paras and the Airborne Forces Security Fund.

Information from caseworkers through associated charities like the Royal British Legion and SSAFA The Armed Forces Charity share, with your consent, your personal information with us in order for the PRC/AFSF to assess eligibility for financial assistance. We hold this information on our secure database for 7 years to comply with the financial regulations.

How long we keep your information for

Your information is kept in accordance with MOD retention policy. If you have a subscription and pay us money every year, then we will hold your data for 7 years after this service has stopped. If you have consented for us to contact you about future events, then we will maintain your records until you tell us you would like us to delete it.

We will use your information for the purposes given at the time of its collection. We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way.
  • Where the use (processing) is necessary to carry out the performance of a contract with you.
  • Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is in our legitimate interest to perform our functions, for example, processing payments for events.

Data Subjects Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights which can be enforced by you through the RHQ Data Protection Advisor.

  • Right to be informed that your data is being held.
  • Right of access to all your data.
  • Right of rectification of any incorrect information.
  • Right to ask us to erase any data held on you.
  • Right to restrict processing of your data
  • Right to withdraw your consent for us to hold your data.

You have the right to see the information that we hold on you at any time, by submitting a Subject Access Request (SAR) in writing to the Data Protection Advisor (DPA) as below. You may also request to opt out of any of these services or have your details deleted from the database at any time, by contacting the DPA in writing and letting us know what your preferences are.

Mrs L Stapleton
Data Protection Advisor
RHQ PARA
Merville Barracks
COLCHESTER
CO2 7UT

Tel: 01206 817086
Email: dpa@supportourparas.org

Our Data Controller is the MOD and you may contact the Army Data Protection Team at any time if you feel your rights have been breached.

Army Data Protection Team
IDL 17
Army Headquarters
Marlborough Lines
ANDOVER
Hants
SP11 8HJ

Tel: 01264 886756

When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Tel: 08456 30 60 60
Website: http://www.ico.org.uk

Conclusion

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective from 25 May 2018 provides the individual with greater control over their personal data. We have outlined major changes in this Privacy Notice, but should you wish to know more please contact our Data Protection Advisor who can explain your rights in detail and provide copies of our Data Protection Policy for a more comprehensive view of how we process data.

The Parachute Regiment Charity